possible to change the in game music of games?

MAME Gurus come to your aide to help you. Please use the search before adding a topic. This will help cut down on having multiple topics with the same subject.
Post Reply
cosmicalien
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: January 19th, 2015, 5:10 am

possible to change the in game music of games?

Post by cosmicalien » May 1st, 2015, 9:59 am

Hi guys, great site by the way. I've always found solutions to all my MAME queries over the years just by a google search and finding the answers on here. I have an odd question: Has anyone been able to change the in game music of a game. I know some bootleg Roms have different music such as the Ms Pacman Club Lambada version etc. I quite enjoy playing Fighting Hawk but the music sucks imo and I find it quite off putting. I wondered if it is possible somehow with a bit of renaming of roms and hash checking etc to swap the music with another game? If anyone knows how to do it, it's someone on here lol. :hooray:

User avatar
Incito
Founder
Founder
Posts: 2097
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 3:20 pm
Favorite Game: Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Location: Metro City
Contact:

Re: possible to change the in game music of games?

Post by Incito » May 1st, 2015, 12:49 pm

I personally never dumped a rom, but I am familiar with the process.
The zip files for mame roms are the actual dumps from the chips.
John's Arcade (found in YouTube and at his website) has a great video of him dumping a rom, then re-writing the chips with a different game all together. This was for his Nintendo Vs. Dual System.
During that process, he could only use certain chips.
So in your case, IF it IS possible, you still would have limitations as to what you could put on there.

cosmicalien
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: January 19th, 2015, 5:10 am

Re: possible to change the in game music of games?

Post by cosmicalien » May 2nd, 2015, 3:17 am

thanks for the reply, yes funnily enough I watched that video recently. John certainly has a alot of specialised/legacy eqpt in his basement and is familiar with all PCB boards. I unfortunately don't own either. I was thinking more along the lines of unzippping the rom, trying to identify which sub-files contain the music then trying to insert another games music (assuming the CRCs match).
Probably causing a great deal of work for myself maybe :confused:

User avatar
Incito
Founder
Founder
Posts: 2097
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 3:20 pm
Favorite Game: Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Location: Metro City
Contact:

Re: possible to change the in game music of games?

Post by Incito » May 3rd, 2015, 8:53 am

Tremendous mount, if it's possible. You would be the first to do it. You figure that out and make a video on it, I will for sure share it.

cosmicalien
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: January 19th, 2015, 5:10 am

Re: possible to change the in game music of games?

Post by cosmicalien » May 4th, 2015, 5:34 pm

thanks, after a few hours google, I couldnt find any way of doing it. I even imported some of the .bin files as raw data into Audacity to have a listen to them, that didnt work. I have found a work around though :hooray:
I adjusted my volume in channel 3 down to zero on my Mame slider controls, it was that easy lol.
Speaker ':mono': YM2203 'ymsnd' Ch.3 Volume 0.00 I've never played with them before. So now there is no music but there are still the other sound effects so the game is playable for me. I'm sure I can just have itunes in the background with some more suitable music :hehe:

User avatar
Incito
Founder
Founder
Posts: 2097
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 3:20 pm
Favorite Game: Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Location: Metro City
Contact:

Re: possible to change the in game music of games?

Post by Incito » May 5th, 2015, 4:26 pm

That's a nice little hack. :thumbsup:

cosmicalien
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: January 19th, 2015, 5:10 am

game music - partially solved

Post by cosmicalien » May 29th, 2015, 6:53 am

Ok, so if anyone is interested, this is how I got Fighting Hawk to play track 35 of Ghost Pilots (which sounds alot cooler) during game play.
I noticed in Fighting Hawk I was able to turn down the volume of the background music using Mame's slider controls and this didnt affect the other sound effects, this isnt possible in all games.

Firstly download R.Belmont's M1 music arcade player from Mameworld http://rbelmont.mameworld.info/?page_id=223
edit your M1 ini file to show it where the game roms are (explained in m1.txt)

then create a batch file like this ( call it gpilots.bat or whatever you want) in your M1 folder:
start m1 gpilots 35
start "" "C:\Users\andy\Downloads\mame\MameUIHI32_v0.155\fhawk.bat"

my fhawk bat file looks like this:
cd C:\Users\andy\Downloads\mame\MameUIHI32_v0.155
mameuihiscore32.exe fhawk
taskkill /im m1.exe
exit

That's it, when you run gpilots.bat, the game will start but playing different music. When you exit the game then M1 and all command windows will exit too. If you dont mind using a mouse and messing about a bit you can of course do all of this using Mameuifx; but even better, add these lines to your primary batch file if you're using front ends with arcade controls etc. There are a number of different tracks per game, so if you dont mind what track, then you can omit the number afterwards, M1 will just play the first track.

Hope this was helpful, about time I contributed something, Ive learned alot from this site over the years :hooray: :hooray: :hooray:

User avatar
Hierophant
Site Administrator
Site Administrator
Posts: 3456
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 8:41 pm
Favorite Game: Alien vs Predator
Location: LV-426 Acheron
Contact:

Re: possible to change the in game music of games?

Post by Hierophant » June 1st, 2015, 8:57 pm

:goodpost:

That's a really nice workaround, cosmicalien. Thank you very much for sharing your method! :V:

cosmicalien
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: January 19th, 2015, 5:10 am

Re: possible to change the in game music of games?

Post by cosmicalien » June 2nd, 2015, 12:36 pm

thanks it a massive improvement on the game, but its still currently not working in my Atomic FE batch file though, I can only launch the game from a single batch file by itself which isnt much use as I like to use front ends.
My main batch file looks something like this, which worked fine in Mala when I used to use lots of different versions of Mame and Im trying to incorporate various versions of the Fhawk batch lines with new sound track but without success. In fact Atomic FE doesnt seem to understand any of this so far...

if %1==gatsbee goto gatsbee

rem default MAME launch
mame %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6
goto end


:gatsbee
cd C:\Arcade\Emulators\Mame\mame062b
@echo off
mame gatsbee
cd ..
goto end

Im using Atomic FE this time round as for some reason Mala wont play my videos anymore, it just plays one then shows a black box for all the rest, I've finally upgraded and using Mameui155 which is the first time I've used a non-command line version. Im only doing this as Im unable to compile a hiscore no-nag command version on my pc (having tried countless times) . So it looks like at the moment maybe a combination of Atomic FE and gui Mame are causing me headaches :huh:

Post Reply