Enabling raw input?

MAME Gurus come to your aide to help you. Please use the search before adding a topic. This will help cut down on having multiple topics with the same subject.
Post Reply
User avatar
flcl64
Mame Addict
Mame Addict
Posts: 37
Joined: November 30th, 2015, 8:27 pm
Favorite Game: Donkey Kong

Enabling raw input?

Post by flcl64 » November 26th, 2016, 6:41 pm

I was looking for ways to reduce any input lag online and was finding things about raw input, but I need help finding where on my computer I can enable it. Everything I find online about it is gobbledygook after, "It reads directly from the controller." There's just lines of code and tech-babble but nothing referring to the file or program needed.

User avatar
Incito
Founder
Founder
Posts: 2064
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 3:20 pm
Favorite Game: Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Location: Metro City
Contact:

Re: Enabling raw input?

Post by Incito » November 26th, 2016, 10:25 pm

I have to say I have never been asked that. I will say (IMO) that these old games, and mameshould not require anything like this as the computing power alone is far above the original.
Input lag would be something you may need for CS Source (note the link about it here http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/s ... ?t=3139067), or any other competitive FPS game.

As I think about it, keyboard encoders may allow raw input?
I also found this link https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... s.85).aspx
and this one
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... s.85).aspx

I will say that if you want to enable raw input on your current usb gamepad, you are going to need to script using the example above. There is no "one works for all" situation here. This is in the realm of customizing your rig / arcade.

NOTE: I never claim to know everything though.

User avatar
flcl64
Mame Addict
Mame Addict
Posts: 37
Joined: November 30th, 2015, 8:27 pm
Favorite Game: Donkey Kong

Re: Enabling raw input?

Post by flcl64 » November 27th, 2016, 4:24 am

That's all the stuff I was looking at, but I have no idea where any of the script goes.

User avatar
Incito
Founder
Founder
Posts: 2064
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 3:20 pm
Favorite Game: Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Location: Metro City
Contact:

Re: Enabling raw input?

Post by Incito » November 29th, 2016, 1:31 pm

The raw input would be found in a config file for that specific application.
MAME has the MAME.ini file where your can enable, disable, and assign inputs to a controller. It's probably the only this you can do.
Luckly I have a video on this as some MAME versions do not have a MAME.ini file. If that is the case, you need to generate one. The video show this too.


User avatar
flcl64
Mame Addict
Mame Addict
Posts: 37
Joined: November 30th, 2015, 8:27 pm
Favorite Game: Donkey Kong

Re: Enabling raw input?

Post by flcl64 » December 1st, 2016, 5:12 am

I've looked through the ini and didn't see anything about raw input, do you know the command line for it and which section it goes under?

User avatar
Incito
Founder
Founder
Posts: 2064
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 3:20 pm
Favorite Game: Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Location: Metro City
Contact:

Re: Enabling raw input?

Post by Incito » December 1st, 2016, 3:38 pm

Watch the video it has all I know about it. Thanks

User avatar
flcl64
Mame Addict
Mame Addict
Posts: 37
Joined: November 30th, 2015, 8:27 pm
Favorite Game: Donkey Kong

Re: Enabling raw input?

Post by flcl64 » December 1st, 2016, 4:51 pm

Thanks, man :thumbsup:

Post Reply