A good friend just gave me a maximus arcade cabinet

Although we like to keep it MAME only here, if you just HAVE to post about other emus, then here you go.
Post Reply
cwilson78154
Member
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: April 28th, 2015, 2:47 pm

A good friend just gave me a maximus arcade cabinet

Post by cwilson78154 » April 28th, 2015, 6:47 pm

This thing is great but it has a few problems and I'm a complete noob with mame. It's a Maximus Arcade cabinet. It's got thousands of games. It has been set up to play Nintendo and Gameboy and a bunch of other games. The problem is the Nintendo games go straight to black screen and won't play. The Nintendo 64 games work fine as do all of the other systems. There is also a MAME section of games and those seem to work. I have found several games that don't work within each system and of course none of the Nintendo work.

How do I begin to troubleshoot it? Thanks for helping! The cabinet is a present for my teenage kids (and me wink wink) so I'd really like to get it to 100%.

User avatar
Incito
Founder
Founder
Posts: 2094
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 3:20 pm
Favorite Game: Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Location: Metro City
Contact:

Re: A good friend just gave me a maximus arcade cabinet

Post by Incito » April 28th, 2015, 11:11 pm

This belongs to other emulators. Moving it now. :wink:
As for your issue, make sure you have the correct bios for your emu. Also, NES roms are not zipped like mame roms. Figured I would mention that just in case.

cwilson78154
Member
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: April 28th, 2015, 2:47 pm

Re: A good friend just gave me a maximus arcade cabinet

Post by cwilson78154 » May 3rd, 2015, 9:43 am

Learning curve is huge here. I am making some progress though. I think the Nestopia emulator is corrupted. I have downloaded another Nestopia and 1 game and can run both from a jump drive. So I am thinking I need to remove and reinstall Nestopia. Anybody willing to chime in? I'll buy you a beer if you're ever in San Antonio!

User avatar
Hierophant
Site Administrator
Site Administrator
Posts: 3453
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 8:41 pm
Favorite Game: Alien vs Predator
Location: LV-426 Acheron
Contact:

Re: A good friend just gave me a maximus arcade cabinet

Post by Hierophant » May 10th, 2015, 9:10 pm

I don't use any Cab Front-Ends, but this makes me wonder if the directory path got messed up somehow. Try checking if the front-end is pointing the emu to the correct ROM folder.

cwilson78154
Member
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: April 28th, 2015, 2:47 pm

Re: A good friend just gave me a maximus arcade cabinet

Post by cwilson78154 » May 13th, 2015, 7:56 am

I just checked and it is pointing to the correct directory to the ROM's.

User avatar
Incito
Founder
Founder
Posts: 2094
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 3:20 pm
Favorite Game: Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Location: Metro City
Contact:

Re: A good friend just gave me a maximus arcade cabinet

Post by Incito » May 14th, 2015, 11:25 am

Did you say you use jump drive to store the roms?
Some emus are REALLY picky on location ... maybe its a permissions issue, or programming bug?
Either way, best practive is to keep the roms on the same root directory as the emulator.

Here is my NES emu setup.

C:\Games\VirtualNES\roms

BTW, Nestopia :sick:
VirtualNES is more forgiving ... at least for me.

cwilson78154
Member
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: April 28th, 2015, 2:47 pm

Re: A good friend just gave me a maximus arcade cabinet

Post by cwilson78154 » May 14th, 2015, 11:39 am

Not exactly on the roms on a jump drive. What I meant was I put a new nestopia front end and 1 game on a jump drive and the machine was able to play the game. The game is 1 that is loaded onto the rom directory and does not work.

User avatar
Incito
Founder
Founder
Posts: 2094
Joined: June 5th, 2008, 3:20 pm
Favorite Game: Marvel vs. Capcom 2
Location: Metro City
Contact:

Re: A good friend just gave me a maximus arcade cabinet

Post by Incito » May 18th, 2015, 10:36 pm

Is the directory C: drive? If so, make sure your account have full permission on that folder and it's childs. Window 7 and 8 are picky about adding new directories on C:\.

Post Reply